Name Day Dates – November – Poland

polish name days

Here we have a fairly comprehensive list of the Christian names / given names / first names used in Poland together with the date(s) on which their ‘name day’ can be celebrated during November.

November 1 – Konradyn, Seweryn, Andrzej, Warcisław, Wiktoryna, Konradyna, Nikola, Cyrenia
November 2 – Wiktoryn, Ambroży, Stomir, Małgorzata, Tobiasz, Bogdana, Teodot, Wojsław, Wojsława, Agapiusz
November 3 – Sylwia, Huberta, Chwalisław, Hubert, Marcin, Bogumił, Cezary
November 4 – Karolina, Dżesika, Emeryk, Olgierd, Modesta, Witalis, Mojżesz, Emeryka, Perpetua, Joannicjusz
November 5 – Florian, Trofima, Marek, Sławomir, Blandyna, Blandyn, Dalemir, Elżbieta
November 6 – Feliks, Leonard, Trzebowit, Daniela, Teobald
November 7 – Ernest, Karyna, Amaranta, Melchior, Przemił, Antoni, Florentyn, Engelbert, Gizbert, Żelibrat, Ingarda, Florencjusz, Florenty
November 8 – Sędziwoj, Sewerian, Adrian, Wiktoryn, Godfryd, Wiktoria, Seweryn, Marcin, Klaudiusz, Wiktor
November 9 – Genowefa, Teodor, Bogodar, Teodora, Ursyn, Nestor
November 10 – Probus, Nimfa, Stefan, Andrzej, Leon, Leona, Ludomir, Uniebog
November 11 – Jozafat, Teodor, Marcin, Spycisław, Bartłomiej, Maciej, Anastazja
November 12 – Jozafat, Marcin, Mateusz, Witold, Jonasz, Renata, Cibor, Czcibor, Renat, Arsacjusz
November 13 – Brykcjusz, Walentyn, Eugeniusz, Stanisław, Liwia, Augustyna, Mikołaj, Jan, Arkadiusz
November 14 – Elżbieta, Wszerad, Józef, Antyd, Serapion, Klementyn, Judyta, Laurenty, Kosma, Lewin, Damian, Agryppa, Teodot, Maria, Paweł
November 15 – Alfons, Idalia, Leopold, Leopoldyna, Roger, Albert, Przybygniew, Artur
November 16 – Ariel, Otmar, Aureliusz, Audomar, Niedamir, Dionizy, Gertruda, Edmund, Agnieszka
November 17 – Jozafat, Hugo, Karolina, Palmira, Zbysław, Floryn, Zacheusz, Grzegorz
November 18 – Leonard, Aniela, Otto, Tomasz, Cieszymysł, Filipina, Karolina, Roman, Gabriela, Józefa, Agnieszka
November 19 – Elżbieta, Paweł, Seweryn, Mironiega, Salomea, Kryspin, Małowid, Barbara
November 20 – Feliks, Maksencja, Ampeliusz, Hieronim, Sędzimir, Edmund, Anatol, Oktawia, Oktawiusz, Sylwester, Sylwestra, Fortunata, Agapiusz
November 21 – Janusz, Twardosław, Maria, Elwira, Albert, Rufus, Regina, Konrad, Wiesław, Heliodor
November 22 – Cecylia, Marek, Maur, Wszemiła
November 23 – Klemens, Adela, Przedwoj, Erast, Orestes, Felicyta, Fotyna
November 24 – Dobrosław, Pęcisław, Gerard, Emilia, Flora, Franciszek, Jan, Felicjana, Felicjanna, Agnieszka
November 25 – Katarzyna, Tęgomir, Piotr
November 26 – Leonard, Sylwester, Dobiemiest, Delfin, Lechosława, Lechosław, Jan, Konrad, Sylwestra, Piotr
November 27 – Wirgiliusz, Jozafat, Zygfryd, Gustaw, Dominik, Damazy, Zygfryda, Oda, Walery, Maksymilian, Sekundyn
November 28 – Grzegorz, Lesław, Zdzisław, Gościrad, Lesława, Jakub, Rufin, Ginter, Guncerz, Gunter, Kwieta, Berta
November 29 – Klementyna, Błażej, Bolemysł, Przemysł, Fryderyk,
November 30 – Zbysława, Andrzej, Justyna, Konstancjusz

Other dates for Polish name days to follow as time goes by …

Related content on Polish Poland: The Name Day tradition in Poland.

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on Twitter

Leave a Reply